Board of License Commissioners

Tuesday, October 17, 2017, 4:00 pm
Town Hall meeting room, 14 Court Square
A meeting of the Board of License Commissioners

Licenses

  1. A. Ruggeri & Sons, Inc., transfer of 50% of stock to Melissa Winters and 50% to Christopher Sexton, change of officers/directors (Melissa Winters and Christopher Sexton replacing Michael Ruggeri), change of manager to Christopher Sexton for establishment with off-premise all-alcohol package store liquor license at 126 Deerfield Street, pledge of license, and change of dba to Green River Liquor & Redemption Center
  2. Expert Staffing, tent / table in public way (parking spaces) at 239 Main Street, Friday, October 27th
  3. GCET, sandwich board sign on sidewalk at 324 Main Street, annual license and ratify & confirm previous approval given by Chairman to allow sign thru 10/17
  4. GCET, informational tabling on Common, Saturday October 21st & 28th 8am – 12:30pm, ratify & confirm previous approval given by Chairman for October 7th & 14th
  5. GCET, ratify & confirm previous disapproval given by Chairman for informational tabling on sidewalk at 324 Main Street, Tuesday, October 17th, 3pm – 7pm
  6. Suzanne Patnaude / League of Women Voters, sign on Common November 7th
  7. Jake Brennan / Zekes Bar and Grill / Crumpin Fox Golf Club, vendor license for sale of food & beverage at Taste of the Season Sy’s Fundraiser at GCC, October 29th
  8. David Shearer / Pine Hill Orchards, vendor license for sale of food & beverage at Taste of the Season Sy’s Fundraiser at GCC, October 29th
  9. Lisa Tukham / Norwex Independent Consultant, vendor license for sale of cleaning products at Taste of the Season Sy’s Fundraiser at GCC, October 29th
  10. Kara Bacon /Lilla Rose Kara Bacon, vendor license for sale of merchandise at Taste of the Season Sy’s Fundraiser at GCC, October 29th
  11. Stephanie Brusseau / Usborne Books & More, vendor license for sale of books at Taste of the Season Sy’s Fundraiser at GCC, October 29th
  12. Whitney Gill / Lularoe, vendor license for sale of clothing at Taste of the Season Sy’s Fundraiser at GCC, October 29th
  13. Nicole Theodaropailers / Rodan & Fields, vendor license for skin care products at Taste of the Season Sy’s Fundraiser at GCC, October 29th
  14. Kimberly McMiller / Krafty Kim face painting, vendor license for sale of face painting at Taste of the Season Sy’s Fundraiser at GCC, October 29th
  15. Melissa Storey, Young Living Essential Oils, vendor license for sale of merchandise at Taste of the Season Sy’s Fundraiser at GCC, October 29th
  16. Peter Langlois / Smithsonian Caterers, vendor license for sale of food & beverage at Taste of the Season Sy’s Fundraiser at GCC, October 29th
  17. Benjamin Wobby / Pixie Peepers face painting and balloon creatures, vendor license for sale of balloon art at Taste of the Season Sy’s Fundraiser at GCC, October 29th
  18. Kimberly Wirtes / Live, Love, Silver, vendor license for sale of jewelry at Taste of the Season Sy’s Fundraiser at GCC, October 29th
  19. Ben Clark, Clarkdale Cider Run, Wisdom Way / Munson Road between Upper & Lower Roads, Sunday, November 12th beginning at 9:30am
  20. Bill Goldfarb dba Lefty’s Brewing Company, change of hours to 3pm - 9pm Wednesday & Thursday, 12pm - 9pm Friday & Saturday, 12pm - 6pm Sunday, for pouring license at 301 – 307 Wells Street
  21. Steven Goldsher / GABE, LLC, permission for late close / service of alcoholic beverages until 2:00am on Wednesday, November 22nd and Sunday, December 31st at Hawks & Reed 285 – 291 Main Street and Pushkin Gallery 332 Main Street / 4 Federal Street
  22. Green River Festival LLC, entertainment license for musical event at GCC, 3pm – 11pm Friday July 13, 11am – 11pm Saturday July 14, 11am – 9pm Sunday July 15, 2018
  23. James Olsen, special one-day beer & wine license at Green River Festival / GCC Campus, 3pm – 11pm Friday July 13, 11am – 11pm Saturday July 14, 11am – 9pm Sunday July 15, 2018
  24. Laura LaBounty / Community Action, sandwich board sign in front of 393 Main Street
  25. Greenfield High School Hockey Parents Association, boot drive at Main Street/Federal Street/Bank Row intersection, Saturday, November 25th, 9am – 2pm
  26. Michael Nelson / Franklin County Agricultural Society, Franklin County Fair opening day parade, Thursday September 6, 2018, assembling at Blessed Sacrament/Beacon Street/Sanderson Street/North Street at 2pm, processing along Federal Street, Main Street/Mohawk Trail, River Street, Laurel Street, to Fairgrounds, 5pm – 8pm

Discussion

Licensing Commission meeting schedule

Alan’s Auto Class III motor vehicle dealer license

This list of topics was complete as of the time of posting, however the Licensing Commissioners may consider or take action on items that were unforeseen by the Chairman at the time of posting to the extent allowed by law.

Posted to: Licensing