Do I need a permit to erect a temporary sign?

No. However, temporary signs must be taken down within 7 days after the activity advertised has ceased or after 30 days, whichever comes first. Temporary signs that are regularly or occasionally replaced are considered permanent signs that require a permit. Temporary signs painted or placed on a window cannot exceed 20% of the area of the window glass. For further details on temporary signs, see section 200-6.7(E) of the Zoning Ordinance.

Appears in: Planning & Development FAQs

Calendar of Events
Tue, May 31, 2022, 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Greenfield Council on Aging/Senior Center at the John Zon Community Center, 35 Pleasant Street, Greenfield, MA
Posted to: Disability Access
Wed, Jun 1, 2022, 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
WebX City of Greenfield
Posted to: Public Safety Comm.
Wed, Jun 1, 2022, 4:30 pm
FCTS, 82 Industrial Blvd, Turners Falls